国内外海岸线变化研究综述

其他题名: Review of research on coastline changes

关键词: 海岸线 遥感提取 精度控制 空间变化 驱动因素

英文摘要: 受全球及海岸带区域环境过程与人类活动的综合影响,海岸线发生剧烈的变化,对生态、环境及经济社会的影响不容忽视,海岸线变化相关研究因此得到普遍的关注。本文在讨论海岸线的定义和分类的基础上,介绍岸线信息提取的方法与技术,总结国内外海岸线变化的特征、机制与影响方面研究的进展,并指出未来研究的趋势,包括:对海岸线变化过程进行动态监测仍将是普遍关注的研究重点之一;对海岸线变化特征、规律与机理的认识已经日益深化,基于大量高精度数据和机理模型的研究已成为热点和前沿问题;针对不同的海岸带区域,聚焦海岸线变化的原因和机制及其对环境和生态的影响,以及不同区域之间的相互联系与影响特征,这将是未来研究的重点之一;中国海...

中文摘要: Because of the combined effects of global and coastal environmental processes and human activities, dramatic changes to coastlines have had significant effects on the environment, ecosystems, and human society in the coastal zone, and the issue has increasingly become a major socio-economic concern to countries along the coast. Consequently, coastline changes have drawn great attention in the academic community, and numerous studies on this issue have been conducted and results subsequently published. Following the definition of proxy-based coastlines and rules of coastline classification, in this paper, we review the methodologies and technologies of coastline interpretation, quality calculation, and estimation of coastlines extracted from remote sensing imageries and topographic maps, as well as analytical methodologies and technologies related to coastline change. Driving factors and the effects of coastline changes are also summarized and analyzed in this paper. Progress and directions of expected research are presented in the last part of this paper. A coastline is a wet-dry boundary or ocean-land boundary. In this paper, individual shoreline indicators generally fall into two categories: visually discernible coastlines (e.g., wet-dry line, debris line, vegetation line), or intersection lines of thecoastal profile with a specific vertical elevation defined by the tidal constituents of a particular area ( e.g., mean high-low water line, mean sea level line). Methodologies and data sources of coastline data extraction are reviewed in the second part, and the methodologies are classified into three categories based on whether they involve human assistance (automatic extraction, semi-automatic extraction, and visual interpretation). Calculation of quality and estimation of coastlines are discussed in the second part of this paper, and include line-based evaluation, point-based evaluation, and deduction evaluation. In the third part, methods for analysis of coastline change are reviewed and explaine