蓝藻藻胆体的体外组装研究进展

其他题名: Advances in Cyanobacterial Phycobilisome Assembling in vitro

关键词: 捕光复合物 藻胆体 组合生物合成 r Apc 体外组装

英文摘要: 光合作用的第一步是高效地捕获和传递光能.藻胆体位于蓝藻和红藻细胞的类囊体膜外朝向基质一侧,结构上主要由藻胆蛋白和连接蛋白构成,且功能上以不低于98%的效率捕获和传递光能至PSⅡ.3种类型的藻胆蛋白单体的结构类似,由于含有不同数目和种类的色素分子以及藻胆蛋白结构的细微差别导致光能最大吸收波长不同.藻胆蛋白以不同寡聚形式,加上连接蛋白的作用,依靠氢键和极性相互作用,自发组装为高度有序的完整藻胆体结构.科学家尝试体外合成和组装藻胆体,但目前只达到三聚体形式,六聚体及更高级组装远未解决.本文主要从生物组合合成的角度,综述了体外从头合成和组装完整藻胆体的历程和进展,并展望了迄今完成的最高级别的重组别藻蓝...

中文摘要: The initial process in photosynthesis is to harvest and transfer solar energy to photosynthetic reaction centers with high efficiency. Phycobilisome is one of the two main kinds of light harvesting complexes for oxygen photosynthesis (the other is LHC II, found mainly in green algae and vascular plants), which attaches to the cytoplasmic side of the thylakoid in cyanobacterial and red algal cells. It is usually composed of phycobiliproteins and linker proteins, and it functions to harvest and transfer energy to PS II. The three types of phycobiliproteins have similar structures but different absorption characters. This is because of the difference in numbers and locations of bilins on their apo-protein skeletons, as well as slight structural differences in protein scaffold. Phycobiliproteins self-assemble in cells into an intact phycobilisome, whose structure stability relies on hydrogen bonds, polar interactions, and the participation of linker proteins. Scientists have tried to synthesize and assemble phycobilisomes in vitro for decades, and have reached only the holo-allophycocyanin trimer until date, far from accomplishing the recombinant holo-phycocyanin hexamer and assembling of any higher structural units. In this review, we focus on the combinatorial biosynthesis process of phycobilisomes (mainly for phycobiliproteins) and summarize the history and recent progress of de novo synthesis of phycobilisome in vitro. Furthermore, we discuss the potential applications of recombinant allophycocyanin trimer and the intact phycobilisome.