聚乙烯类渔网防污涂料的制备与安全性评价

关键词: 海洋生物污损 防污涂料 聚乙烯渔网 安全性评价 表面改性 Marine Biofouling Antifouling Coatings Polyethylene Fiber Netting Risk Assessment Surface Modification

摘要: 与其它海洋设施相同,水产养殖业也面临着同样严重的生物污损问题。污损生物不仅对于养殖生物产生严重危害,而且使得网衣网箱等渔用设备的使用寿命大大缩短,从而带来巨大的经济损失。针对水产养殖业的污损问题的防污措施主要有三种,物理去除、生物法和化学防污涂料。其中人工或物理机械的去除费时费力,生物控制方法利用生物之间的竞争达到防污目的也只适用于少量的特定生物,而较为长期有效的方法是防污涂料的使用。

本文通过基体树脂筛选、涂料配方设计等步骤制备出适用于聚乙烯渔网的防污涂料,并对所制备的涂料进行涂装附着率、涂膜柔韧性、海上防污效果、渔网涂膜的微观形貌变化等一系列表征,然后通过测定实海养殖扇贝体内的铜含量来评价防污涂料的安全性,并对Cu2O进行了表面疏水改性研究,具体研究结果如下:

一系列表征结果显示所制备的防污涂料CSM20/Cu2O、CSM20/CuSCN、CSM20/Sea-Nine211的柔韧性表现良好,且能够在聚乙烯渔网上较好的附着。通过实海挂网试验,成功筛选出防污效果较好的Sea-Nine211、Cu2O两种防污剂。

测得的扇贝组织铜含量范围为1.62~3.66 μg/g,扇贝外壳铜含量范围为0.45~1.34 μg/g,且分析数据可看出防污涂料的使用使得扇贝组织及外壳中的铜含量有所增加,但本实验中所测得的铜含量均小于NY5073-2006和GB18406.4-2001中规定的水产品中50 μg/g的安全限量,所制备的渔网防污涂料可安全使用。

使用硅烷偶联剂KH-570对于Cu2O进行表面疏水改性,表征结果显示改性后的Cu2O的疏水性能增加,粒径整体增大,在树脂溶液中的分散性变差,经研磨分散后,涂料的沉降性显著改善,且铜离子的渗出率减小。

其他摘要: Biofouling is an issue for all marine industries, and aquaculture is no exception. Fouling can cause the broad economic consequences, which not only affects the health of stock but also causes physical damage to the nets. Fish farmers combat net fouling by using three main procdures, including regular net changing and cleaning, biological control and chemical control. However, manual brushing and scrubbing is tedious and labour intensive and biological control has limitations for application. Therefore, toxic antifouling paints on fish nets are the only consistantly effective form of biofouling prevention at an industrial scale.

In this paper, antifouling coatings for polyethylene fiber netting were prepared according to the results of screening resins, controlling coating formulation, et al. A series of assessments were conducted on the antifouling coatings, including adhesion ratios, flexibility, SEM images of fishing nets films and yield test of coated nets soaked in sea. Shells and edible tissues of Argopecten irrandians using anti-fouling treatment and untreated nets were analysed for copper concentrations. Furthermore, surface of Cu2O was chemically modified using silane coupling agent (KH-570) to improve the hydrophobicity.

The results showed that the antifouling coatings (CSM20/Cu2O, CSM20/CuSCN, CSM20/Sea-Nine211) had good performance in the adhesion and flexibility for polyethylene fiber netting. After nets soaked in sea for 129 days, Sea-Nine211 and Cu2O were most effective antifoulants.

The mean copper concentrations (wet weight) in the examined edible tissues and shells ranged from 1.62 to 3.66 μg/g and 0.45 to 1.34 μg/g, repectively. The extractable copper concentration in samples from nets using anti-fouling treatment was higher than that from those using untreated nets. However, the concentrations were below the maximum prescribed by NY5073-2006 and GB18406.4-2001 (the copper concentrations of stock were lower than 50 μg/g). Therefore, it would be reasonable to presume that there is no risk of the use of anti-fouling coatings in nets.

Infrared spectra and TGA thermographs of untreated and KH-570 treated Cu2O revealed that an obvious chemical bond was formed between Cu2O and KH-570. The hydrophobicity of the modified Cu2O showed a decrease dispersion in resins induced by the increase of particle sizes. However, the surface modification results showed that the proper amount of KH-570 was benefit to the dispersion of Cu2O in paints after attrition treatment. Furthermore, the copper concentrations of modified coatings in sea water were lower than those of untreated coatings.